NMRA Ford Nationals Auto Show & Shine – Joliet, IL 2009

Saturday:
Top 20 Fords:
1. Stephen Paul Peters / ’03 Cobra Convertible
2. Shawn Bigwin / ’89 LX
3. Jeff Zastraw / ’93 Cobra
4. Mike Veronda / ’71 Torino GT
5. Lou Rizzo / ’69 Mustang
6. Clarence Eskridas / ’07 Mustang
7. John Peterimos / ’93 Mustang
8. Jeff Crook / ’92 LX
9. Ryan Gibbons / ’89 Mustang
10. Joe Saad / ’65 Comet
11. John Palanchar / ’68 Torino
12. John Torvinen / ’05 Mustang
13. Jim McLaren / ’69 ?
14. Ed Svoboda / ’98 Saleen Explorer
15. Tare Kraft / ’08 Bullit
16. Jonathan Ryan / ’03 Mustang
17. Brian Schiltz / ’72 Torino
18. Joe Cutchins / ’56 Ford
19. Gary Pinto / ’06 Mustang GT
20. Larry Mitchell / ’04 Cobra SVT
Best Classic Mustang
1st Place
Joe Potempa / Shelby GT500
2nd Place
Richard Dust / ’70 Mach I

Best Modern Mustang
Jeff Cimarrusti / ’09 Mustang

Best Ford Muscle Classic
1st Place
Frank Fagiano / ’66 Fairlane
2nd Place
Robin & Nancy Blair / ’70 Boss 302

Best Ford Truck
1st Place
Darren Pellecchia / ’02 Lightning
2nd Place
Dale Reibel / ’02 Lightning

Best Pre ’48 Street Rod & Custom
John Ferdinand / ’40 Ford

Best Full Size Ford ’49-Up
Chuck Hansen / ’56 Ford

Best Race Car & Pro Street
1st Place
Mike Dietzen / ’79 Capri
2nd Place
Shannon Butler / ’93 Mustang

Director’s Choice
Dave Metleson / ’68 GT350

Best Daily Driver
1st Place
Bertina Lowe / ’04 Mustang GT
2nd Place
Jim Young / ’03 Cobra

Under Construction
Al (Porkchop) Guerra / ’46 Ford

Best Young Builder
1st Place
Sal Reina / ’90 Mustang
2nd Place
Brenda Nelson / ’06 Mustang

Best Ford Foxbody
1st Place
Eric Vasquez / ’93 Cobra
2nd Place
Dustin Leutenegger / ’88 Mustang

Best Special Interest Ford
Dave Matleson / ’08 GT 350

PEOPLES CHOICE AWARDS:
Best Body and Paint
1st Place
Dustin Leutenegger / ’88 Mustang
2nd Place
John Palanchar / ’68 Torino

Best Engine
1st Place
Dustin Leutenegger / ’88 Mustang
2nd Place
Shawn Bigwin / ’89 Mustang

Best Stance
1st Place
Lou Rizzo / ’69 Mustang
2nd Place
Mike Dietzan / ’79 Capri

Best Interior
1st Place
Darren Pallecchia / ’02 Ligtning
2nd Place
Dave Matleson / ’68 GT 350
People’s Choice
1st Place
Dave Matleson / ’68 GT 350
2nd Place
Bryan Schiltz / ’72 Torino

National Lightning Truck Owners Club & National Harley Davidson Truck Owners Specialty awards:

Top 10 Trucks
1. Christopher McDowell / ’03 Harley Davidson
2. James Swearington / ’00 Lightning
3. Jeff Fritz / ’01 Lightning
4. Ryan Gibbons / ’95 Lightning
5. John E. Cummings / ’00 Lightning
6. Harold Smith / ??


Best Harley Truck
Interior/Paint/ Engine
Christopher McDowel / ’03 Harley Davidson

Best Lightning Truck
Interior/Paint
Darren Pellecchia / ’02 Lightning
Engine
Dale Riebal / ’02 Lightning

Harley Truck Best of Show
Christopher McDowell / ’03 Ford
Lightning Best of Show
Darren Pellecchia / ’02 Ford