PDA

View Full Version : Sunday Car Show Results



NMRA Jason
07-19-2009, 05:46 PM
NMRA Auto Show & Shine-Joliet, IL

Sunday:

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARDS:
Modified Mustangs & Fords
John Lamb / ’57 Thunderbird
Mustang Monthly
Dave Matteson / ’68 Shelby GT350

Top 20 Fords
1. Tracy Griffith / ’00 Mustang
2. Tom Hebst / ’66 Galaxie
3. Brian Schiltz / ’72 Torino Sport
4. Corey Piszczek / ’05 GT
5. Mario Pineda / ’92 LX
6. Shawn Bigwin / ’89 Mustang
7. Amanda Saad / ’79 Fairmont
8. Dustin Lentenegger / ’88 Mustang
9. Rocky Piorio / ’66 Fairlane
10. Jeff Tomzak / ’94 Mustang GT
11. Phil Puleo / ’92 Mustang
12. Dana White / ’69 Mustang
13. Jeff Kiper / ’38 Rat Rod
14. John Hayeds / ’65 Cyclone
15. Bob Miller / ’68 Mustang
16. Sandy Slimko / Mustang
17. Eric Vasquez / ’93 Cobra
18. Willie Singleton / ’70 Mach
19. Amy Jokes / ’65 Mustang
20. John Pugh / ’64 Galaxie
Best 64-70 Mustang
Karl Polaski / ’69 Mustang
Best 71-78 Mustang
Ron & Linda Star / ’72 Mach I
Best 79-93 Mustang
Jeff Zastrow / ’93 Cobra
Best 94-98 Mustang
Brian Bush / ’97 Mustang
Best 99-04 Mustang
Stephen Peters / ’03 Mustang
Best 05-06 Mustang
1st Place
Phil Bartnicki / ’06 Mustang GT
2nd Place
Corey Piszcek / ’05 Mustang GT
Best SVT Mustang & Cobra
1st Place
Eric Vasquez / ’93 Cobra
2nd Place
Jim Young / ’03 Cobra
Best Tuner Car (Roush, Saleen, Steeda, etc.)
Kris Harrison / ’06 Roush
Best Small Ford
Amy Jones / ’65 Mustang
Best Mid Size Ford
1st Place
John Polanchar / ’68 Torino
2nd Place
John Hayeds / ’65 Cyclone
Best Shelby / Boss
Curtis Corr / ’07 Super Snake
Best Thunderbird
1st Place
John Lamb / ’56 Thunderbird
2nd Place
Jack Claeys / ’92 Thunderbird
Best Full Size Ford Truck- All Years
Robert Robertson / ’48 F100
Best Ford Lightning
Darren Pellechia / ’02 Lightning
Best Ford Harley Davidson Truck
Christopher McDowell / ’03 Harley Davidson
Best Pre 48 Street Rod & Kustom
1st Place
Ron Cirrencione / ’23 T Bucket
2nd Place
Kevin Kiper / ’35 Ford Coupe
Best Race Car & Pro Street
1st Place
Jeff Torkelson / ’66 Mustang
2nd Place
Mike & Diana Dietzen / ’79 Capri
Best Full Size Ford
1st Place
Chuck Hansen / ’56 Fairlane
2nd Place
Bill Matchus / ’89 Lincoln
Director’s Choice
Tom Herbst / ’66 Galaxie
Long Haul
Dale Reibel / ’02 Lightning-Las Vegas, NV
Best Daily Driver
Aaron Hulback / ’87 Mustang
Best Young Builder
Clarence Eskridas / ’07 Mustang
Best Mach I
1st Place
Justin Leengran / ’03 Mach I
2nd Place
Keith Flowers / ’04 Mach I
Best Special Interest Ford
Dan Hall / ’65 Cobra
People’s Choice Awards:
Best Body and Paint
Dan Hall / ’65 Cobra
Best Engine
Dustin Leutenegger / ’88 Mustang
Best Stance
Cory Piszczek / ’05 Mustang GT
Best Interior
Mike & Diana Dietzen / ’79 Capri
People’s Choice
Dan Hall / ’65 Cobra

Roush, Steeda & Saleen Specialty Awards:

Roush:
Roush Best Engineered
Derek Reible / ’01 Roush Stage 3
Roush Best of Show
Kris Harrison / ’06 Roush
Saleen:
Saleen Best Engineered
Tracy Griffith / ’00 Mustang

BEST OF SHOW:

Dave Matteson / ’68 Shelby GT 350