PDA

View Full Version : Sunday Car Show Results - Atlanta



Smav347
04-17-2011, 04:16 PM
NMRA/NMCA Combined Event Sunday Awards
SUNDAY NMCA GM CLASSES:

Camaro 67-69
Outstanding- 253 Britt Massey Jasper, Ga 1967 Camaro Red
Winner- 201 Harold Johnson Powder Springs, Ga 1969 Camaro
Camaro 70-81
Outstanding- 229 Charles Brisco Madison, TN 1979 Z-28 Maroon
Winner- 267 Tommy Morris Suwanne, Ga 1971 Camaro Orange
Camaro 82-92
Winner- 231 Sharon & John Janco Homer, Ga 1989 Camaro Blue
Camaro 93-Up
Outstanding- 262 Tom Calabrese Victor, NY 2010 Camaro
Winner- 211 Kelly Fromm Jacksonville, Fl 2010 Camaro Multi
Firebird 67-69
Winner- 247 Marc Rice Hims, Ga 1968 Firebird Red/ Black
Nova 62-67
Winner- 252 Stephen Giles Monroe, Ga 1967 Nova Blue
Nova 68-Up
Winner- 257 Bob Silvis Grayson, Ga 1970 Nova Black
Chevelle 64-67
Winner- 214 Al Robison Athens, Al 1964 Chevelle Green
Chevelle 68-Up
Winner- 224 Thomas Lechelt Gainsville, Ga 1979 Malibu White

GM A-Body (LeMans/Cutlass/Skylark
Winner- 242 Jeff Shaw Auburn, Ga 1970 Oldsmobile Yellow/Blck
Corvette 53-62
Winner- 233 Bill Wily Suwanee, Ga 1957 Corvette red
Corvette 68-82
Outstanding- 226 Ron Groves Pendergrass, Ga 1978 Corvette Gray
Winner-245 Butler Black Atlanta, Ga 1979 Corvette Red
Corvette 84-Up
Outstanding- 263 Ray Word Ball Ground, Ga 2007 Corvette Yellow
Winner- 228 Charles Brisco Madison, TN 2005 Corvette Orange
Big Car 58-70
Winner- 227 Billy Head Gainsville, Ga 1964 Impala SS Black
Big Car 71-90
Winner- 239 Hugh Dudley Sugar Hill, Ga 1972 Monte Carlo Silver
GM Full Size All Years (All GM Full size excluding Chevrolet)
Winner- 202 Tracy Stephens Lawrenceville, Ga 1970 Cadillac Coupe Deville
55-56-57 Chevy
Outstanding- 266 Ted Moon Commerce, Ga 1955 Chevrolet Red/ White
Winner- 254 Greg Cheek Alpahretta, Ga 1955 Chevrolet Blue/White
Race Car & Pro Street (All GM vehicles)
Outstanding- 219 Fred Kelly PanamaCity, FL 1967 Pontiac GTO Red
Winner- 260 Allen Holcomb Atlanta, Ga 1967 Nova Black


GM Full Size Truck All Years
Outstanding- 251 Larry Threatt Commerce, Ga 1953 Chevy P/U
Winner- 232 Greg Cheek Alph, Ga 1955 Chevrolet P/U Red
GM Compact Truck All Year
Outstanding 249 Mark Simmons Spartenburg, SC 2003 Blazer
Winner- 250 Jimmy Simmons Spartenburg, SC 1998 S-10 White
Open GM (For GM vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
Outstanding- 255 Dexter Cheek Gainsville, Ga 2000 Tahoe Black
Winner- 246 William Weiser Buford, Ga 2004 Cadillac Silver
Best GM of Show (winner only)
267 Tommy Morris Suwanne, Ga 1971 Camaro Orange


Open Other Brands
Outstanding 223 Mike Thies Dacula, Ga 1999 Porsche Boxter
Winner 264 Chuck Pittman Laganville, Ga 1968 AMC AMX Yellow

Pre 55 Street Rod Other Brands
Winner- 244 Larry Shaw Tocca, Ga 1941 Willys Black

SUNDAY NMRA FORD CLASSES:
Two awards, winner & outstanding achievement, will be given away in each of the following classes:
Mustang 64-70
Outstanding- 86 Ken Parthun Carlton, Ga 1967 Mustang Yellow
Winner- 89 Andre Perry Cumming, Ga 1967 Mustang Blue
Mustang 79-93
Outstanding- 48 Brode Edge Canton, Ga 1993 Mustang Red
Winner- 51 Julie Allen Erie, Pa 1984 Mustang Strawberry
Mustang 94-98
Outstanding- 1 Lebaron Grove Snellville, Ga 1998 Mustang Blue
Winner- 55 Jim Pennington Franklin, NC 1995 Mustang GT Red
Mustang 99-04
Outstanding- 24 Johnathan McKinney Lawrencville, Ga 2000 Mustang GT Silver
Winner- 17 Ken Shoufer Pendergrass, Ga 2004 Mustang Yellow
Mustang 05 Current
Outstanding- 37 Jimmy Nichols Canton, Ga 2009 Mustang GT Red
Winner- 16 Paul Nemoga Jefferson, Ga 2008 Mustang Silver
SVT & Cobra Mustang
Outstanding- 63 Jamie Smith west Union, SC 2003 Cobra Blue
Winner- 209 Jeanne Nemoga Jefferson, Ga 1997 Cobra Mustang BLK/Silver
Roush Mustang
Outstanding- 70 Scott Nelson McDonald, Ga 2010 Roush Mustang Silver
Winner- 74 Wanda Screws Salem, SC 2008 Mustang Roush Blue

Saleen Mustang
Outstanding- 65 David Babby Fort Gordon, Ga 1993 Saleen Mustang Black
Winner-54 David Aderhold Ga 2009 Saleen Mustang Silver
Comet, Cougar, Capri
Winner- 7 Martin Vaughn Buford, Ga 1967 Mercury Cougar Yell/Black
Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
Outstanding- 81 Bobby Hudson Lawrencville, Ga 1963 Fairlane Red
Winner-216 Mike Wilson Madison, NC 1964 Fairlane Red
Ford Full Size Cars All Years
Outstanding-25 Paul Rav Danielsville, Ga 1973 Gran Torino Copper
Winner- 75 James Ladewig Dahlanega, Ga 1966 Merc. Cyclone
Ford Full Size Truck All Years
Outstanding- 62 Jamie Smith West Union, SC 2003 F150
Winner- 88 Kelly Bird Commerce, Ga 1974 Bronco Yellow
Ford Compact Truck All Years
Winner- 33 Roger Turner Newran, Ga 1994 Ranger Red Silver
Race Car & Pro Street
Outstanding- 56 B. Riggs Abbeville, AZ 2000 Mustang green
Winner- 83 Art Fuhrmann Belton, SC 1966 Cobra Roadster Yellow

Best Ford of Show (winner only)
216 Mike Wilson Madison, NC 1964 Fairlane Red


SUNDAY NMCA CHRYSLER CLASSES:
Two awards, winner & outstanding achievement, will be given away in each of the following classes:

Chrysler B-Body (Road Runner/Coronet/Charger)
Winner- 261 Shane Beaty Cumming, Ga 1972 Plymouth Cuda Yellow
Dodge Truck
Winner- 213 David Cathcart 2005 Ram Orange
Open Chrysler (For Chrysler vehicles that do not fall into above classes)
Outstanding- 256 Rich Schlichter Alapharetta, Ga 2002 Dodge Viper
Winner- 241 Richard Scott Bethlehem, Ga 1997 Plymouth Prowler
Best Chrysler of Show (winner only)
241 Richard Scott Bethlehem, Ga 1997 Ply. Prowler Purple

SUNDAY PLATINUM CLASS (Invitation Only)
All platinum class cars will receive a platinum award. The following winner awards will also be given away to select platinum class vehicles:
Noniel Campbell Wetumpka, Al 1933 Ford Speedstar Red

NMRA/NMCA BEST OF SHOW (winner only)
21 Noniel Campbell Wetumpka, AL 1933 Ford Speedstar Red